2019 Candidates To File

0
8

The 2019 qualifying period is open through Friday, March 1.  Below is a current list of Republican candidates who have filed to run for office with the Mississippi Republican Party.  An updated list will be posted  each Friday afternoon until the qualifying period is closed.  For information regarding qualifications and fees for Mississippi candidates, please visit the Secretary of State’s website.  

Governor

Tate Reeves

Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

Treasurer

Eugene S. “Buck” Clarke

Attorney General

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Chaney

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce

Andy Gipson


Transportation Commissioner 


Public Service Commissioner

Brent Bailey, Central District


State Senate

Daniel H. Sparks, District 5

Chad McMahan, District 6

Stephen Scott Griffin, District 8

Gary Jackson, District 15

Walter Michel, District 25

Chris Caughman, District 35

Milt Burris, District 37

Josh Davis, District 39

Sally Doty, District 39

Chris Johnson, District 45

Blaine LaFontaine, District 46

Philip Moran, District 46

Mike Seymour, District 47

Butch Loper, District 51

State House

Lester “Bubba” Eugene Carpenter,  District 1

William Tracy Arnold,  District 3

Joseph F. “Joey” Steverson,  District 4

Dana Criswell,  District 6

Steve Hopkins,  District 7

Steve Massengill,  District 13

Jerry R. Turner,  District 18

Donnie Thomas Bell,  District 21

Charles Jim Beckett,  District 23

Jeff Hale,  District 24

Dan Eubanks,  District 25

Randy Denton,  District 25

Joey Hood,  District 35

Gary Chism,  District 37

Ashley Henley,  District 40

C. Scott Bounds,  District 44

Dana A. Gwin,  District 48

Bruce Bartley,  District 58 

Joel Bomgar,  District 58

Bill Denny,  District 64

Jill Ford,  District 73

Johnny Black,  District 73

Lee Yancey,  District 74

Randall “Randy” Rushing,  District 78

Mark K. Tullos,  District 79

Billy Adam Calvert,  District 83

Greg Snowden,  District 83

William E. Shirley, Jr.,  District 84

Christopher S. Hodge,  District 88

Donnie Scoggin,  District 89

Becky Currie,  District 92

Timmy Ladner,  District 93

Patricia H. Willis,  District 95

Sam C. Mims,  District 97

Bill Pigott,  District 99

Ken Morgan,  District 100

Steven Utroska,  District 101

Melissa “Missy” W. McGee,  District 102

Larry Byrd,  District 104

Jansen Owen,  District 106

Jeffrey “Jeff” S. Guice,  District 114

Kevin W. Felsher,  District 117

Greg Haney,  District 118

Richard Brian Bennett,  District 120

District Attorney 

John Weddle,  District 1

Joel Smith,  District 2

Steven S. Kilgore,  District 8

Kassie Coleman,  District 10

Joe Robert “Joey” Norton IV,  District 14

Hal Kittrell,  District 15

Angel Myers McIlrath,  District 19

John K. “Bubba” Bramlett,  District 20

Visit Mississippi GOP here